Scholarships

Scholarships


Scholarship Awards given to graduating seniors through funds held by the Foundation for Pottstown Education

Scholarship Recipient Amount

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award - PHS

Jennifer Remick $300

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award - PHS

Samantha Shovelton $250

Calvin J. Swavely Memorial Award

Nicholas Irvin $800

Citizens for Fair Real Estate Taxes Award

Nicholas Irvin $50

Class of 1924 Martin - School Service Award

Jennifer Remick $100

Class of 1944

Daniel Tucker $500

D. Willard Sensenig Award

Nicholas Irvin $100

Dee Gondal Memorial Scholarship Award

Lily Gaugler $200

Detar Family Award

Solomon Bailey $750

Dr. Kennedy Sbat Scholarship

Tiffany Cuascut $2,500

Dr. Ray E. Feick Scholarship

Maverick Somich $500

Earl G. Ewing Award

Dakota Robinson $500

Earl Strange Award

Ben Habekost $200

Earl Strom Financial Aid Scholarship

Cecilia Roseo $1,000

Edmund & Hedgepeth Memorial Scholarships

Brian Watkins $100

Edmund & Hedgepeth Memorial Scholarships

Tiffany Cuascut $100

Elizabeth J. Wells Social Studies Scholarship

N/A $1,000

Excellence in Computer Science – Gerald Koren

Solomon Bailey $1,100

Excellence in Math – Gerald Koren

Ben Habekost $1,100

Frank D. Heifer Arts Award

Kylee Kinckner $500

Frerichs Family Scholarship

Marley Bryan $1,000

Gail Bensinger – (4) $50 Awards to each 4K class

N/A $200

George S. Ralston Humanities Award

Dani Reedy $100

Grier Art Award for Barth Art Program

N/A $100

Guy Sperat Family Award

Dylan Mauger $100

Helen Pavitt Memorial Fund – (4) $50 Awards

N/A $200

Henry A. Arms Memorial Award

Alex Humma $100

Howard Brown Athletic Scholarship
     $500/yr 1 –$200/yr -2-3-4 - $500

Jenna Endy $500

Jack L. Maloney Award (Class of 1933)

Donna Oyella $300

Joan A. Herpst Pomponio Memorial Scholarship Award

Autumn Mortimer $1,000

Joseph G. Rinaldi Vocational-Technical Scholarship

Dan Fishburn Diehl $250

Joseph J. Derro Memorial Award

Tyler Gebhard $500

Kristen Egrie Memorial Award (Rupert)

N/A $50

Leon H. Seeders Scholarship

Brandon Wilson $100

Nancy S. Heifer School Nurse Award

Bridgit Mundo $100

Nelson Burnett Memorial Scholarship Award

James Wood $250

Partners in Pottstown Public Schools Scholarship

Tiffany Cuascut $500

Pottstown Alumni Wrestlers Scholarships (PAWS)
     $100/yr. for 4 years

Alex Humma $400

Richard J. Ricketts, Jr. Scholarship

Jenna Endy $2,500

Robert C. & Virginia B. Shultz Awards

Nicholas Irvin $250

Robert C. & Virginia B. Shultz Awards

Nicolas Muriel $250

Robert P. Smith Awards
(Valedictorian & Salutatorian $450 each)

N/A $900

Ruth & Lorin Leister Prizes (2) $100 Awards

Alesha James $100

Ruth & Lorin Leister Prizes

Nicholas Irvin $100

Stanley Davenport Jr. Scholarship

Chanita Davis $200

Stephanie Mast Miller Memorial Award

Megan Cushman $250

William Engle Memorial Awards (12 Elementary Awards)

N/A $1,400

William F. Lamb Scholarship

Sherif Mohamed $100

William Hartranft Scholarship (Valedictorian)

N/A $500

William J. Schinstine Scholarship

Brandon Wilson $100

Other Funds Invested in the Foundation

Franklin Elementary Eagle
Mark Richard Memorial Fund
Rupert Elementary Eagle
Stuart Best Award

Total scholarship and award money held by the Foundation for Pottstown Education and invested through National Penn Investment Services: $430,000 as of June 2015