Scholarships

Scholarships


Scholarship Awards given to graduating seniors through funds held by the Foundation for Pottstown Education.

 

2017-2018 Scholarship Award Recipients

Scholarship Recipient

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Katrina Kincade

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Rachel Lees

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Ariana Torres

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Daniel Williams

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Lily Garber

Alan O. Care Memorial Art Award

Carice Peart

Arms Family Business Technology Award

Dale Groff

Arms Family Early Childhood Education Program

Anthony Wiggins

Calvin J. Swavely Memorial Scholarship Award

Jakhaya Beckham

Citizens for Fair Real Estate Taxes Award

Nick Wilson

Class of 1944 Scholarship Award

Justine Villamar

Dee Gondal Memorial Scholarship Award

Cheyenne Everett

Detar Family Scholarship

Claire Fetterman

Dr. Myra Forrest Scholarship

Jakayah Beckham

Dr. Ray E. Feick Scholarship

Sean Lafferty

Margarette and Earl G. Ewing Award

Anthony Wiggins

Earl Strange Award

Gianna Epps

Earl Strom Financial Aid Scholarship

Courtney Parry

Edmund & Robert Hedgepeth Memorial Scholarships

Aaron Diamond

Edmund & Robert Hedgepeth Memorial Scholarships

Demetri Douglas

Elizabeth J. Wells Social Studies Scholarship

Anthony Wiggins

Elizabeth J. Wells Social Studies Scholarship

Abigail Richter

Eluri Science Award

Courtney Parry

Eluri Science Award

Nicholas Wilson

Excellence in Computer Science

Pslam Sosa

Excellence in Math

Abigail Richter

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Christiana Allen

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Mauricio Calle-Castillo

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Megan McGinn

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Bradley Floria

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Leah Blackwell

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Justin Flores-Garcia

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Colin Plank

Foundation Elementary Citizenship Award

Maddie Heidel

Frank D. Heifer Arts Award

Meadow Patten

Frerichs Family Scholarship

Anthony Wiggins

Gail Bensinger 4K Class Award

Susan Swanson

Gail Bensinger 4K Class Award

Lauren Emes

Gail Bensinger 4K Class Award

Christopher Sperat

Gail Bensinger 4K Class Award

Stacey Bauman

George Ralston Humanities Award

Gianna Kimmel

Guy Sperat Family Award

Kylif Warren

Helen Pavitt Award

Kendyll King

Helen Pavitt Award

Iyell Beneditch

Helen Pavitt Award

Cristian Rivera

Helen Pavitt Award

Cianne Wells

Henry A. Arms Memorial Award

Demitri Joanis

Howard Brown Athletic Scholarship

Ebony Riddick

Jack L. Maloney Award (Class of 1933)

Jakhaya Beckham

Joan A. (Herbst) Pomponio Mem Scholarship Award

Abigail Richter

Joseph G. Rinaldi Vocational-Technical Scholarship

Sean Lafferty

Joseph J. Derro Memorial Award

Audrey Morton

Kristen Egrie Memorial Award

Andrew Alessi

Lacee C. Ecker Award

Abigail Richter

Leon H. Seeders Scholarship

Rachel Martin

Nancy S. Heifer School Nurse Award

Kayla Pearson Moore

Nelson Burnett Memorial Scholarship

Rashelle Williams

Pottstown Alumni Wrestlers Scholarship (PAWS)

Nathanael Parsons

Richard J. Ricketts, Jr. Scholarship

Anthony Wiggins

Robert C. & Virginia B. Shultz Award

Jacob Bosko

Robert C. & Virginia B. Shultz Award

Rachel Lees

Robert P. Smith Scholarship - Valedictorian

Abigail Richter

Robert P. Smith Scholarship - Salutatorian

Nicholas Wilson

Ruth & Lorin Leister Prizes

Nicholas Wilson

Ruth & Lorin Leister Prizes

Zoe Wallace

Stanley Davenport Financial Aid Scholarship

Timothy Dobbs

Stephanie Mast Miller Memorial Award

Jaelyn Harsh

Stuart Best Instrumental Music Award

Kendyll King

Stuart Best Instrumental Music Award

Garrett Shope

Stuart Best Instrumental Music Award

Lily Garber

Stuart Best Instrumental Music Award

Colin Plank

William Engle Award Winners 1st

Jacob Alessi

William Engle Award Winners  2nd

Kendyll King

William Engle Award Winners  3rd

Ava Alessi

William Engle Award Winners 1st

Emely Villegas

William Engle Award Winners 2nd

Asher Delaporte

William Engle Award Winners 3rd

Natalie Shope

William Engle Award Winners  1st

Carice Peart

William Engle Award Winners  2nd

Spencer Steed

William Engle Award Winners  3rd

Lily Felix

William Engle Award Winners  1st

Andrew Alessi

William Engle Award Winners 2nd

Jayanna Hill

William Engle Award Winners  3rd

Madeline Heidel

William F. Lamb Scholarship

Nick Wilson

William Hartranft Scholarship - Valedictorian

Abigail Richter

William J. Schinstine Scholarship

Gabe Francis

Other Funds Invested in the Foundation

Franklin Elementary Eagle
Mark Richard Memorial Fund
Rupert Elementary Eagle
Stuart Best Award

Total scholarship and award money held by the Foundation for Pottstown Education and invested through National Penn Investment Services: $430,000 as of June 2015